Home Page

Latest News

Winter Competition (5/5/2017)

The LAWA State Winter Competition commences this Saturday 6th May with the Cross Country run event.

Please follow the below link for further information;

http://walittleathletics.com.au/Competition/State-Events/Winter-Competition

Good luck to all Ridgewood LAC athletes competing.

 

Welcome to Ridgewood Little Athletics Centre

Ridgewood Little Athletics Centre provides Track and Field Events held for both Boys and Girls from Under 6’s to Under 17’s. No previous experience with Athletics is required. The Centre is divided into five local Clubs that train on a weekly basis at various locations on selected Training Days. All five Clubs come together on Saturday morning for a Program of Events.

The full Competition Program is covered over a two week period which includes all Summer Events. Ridgewood also offers Training for the Winter Season Competition, which includes Cross Country Running and Road Walks, where the Athletes gets to compete against other Athletes from Centre’s all around the State and representing our great Centre.

Personal Bests (PB’s) is every Little Athletes goal, have fun and learn along the way.

Little Athletics Motto:                      FAMILY / FUN / FITNESS

And if you haven’t done so already please head to Facebook and “Like” our page, this way you will be one of the first to hear our news and keep up to date with what’s happening at the Centre.

https://www.facebook.com/pages/Ridgewood-Little-Athletics-Centre-RLAC/364446837019972?hc_location=timeline

Zones Qualification & U7-8 State Championships

The Zones Qualification Event (Zone 4) were held on the weekend 4th & 5th March at UWA Sports Park.

This Event is for the U9-U15 Qualification to the State Championships competing with UWA, Joondalup & Hamersley.

Over this weekend the Under 7 & 8’s compete in Events as their State Championships.

Retiring Under 17 Athletes

As it’s our last Competition day at Ridgewood for the 2016/17 Season, we salute our retiring Under 17’s Athletes from their Little Athletics careers – This year the retiring Under 17’s are Mitchell Coffey (Yanchep), Zac Dowley (Butler),  Jayden Harriman (Mindarie), Delaney Smith (Quinns), Jordan Lena (Mindarie) and Libby Warren (Quinns).

In what has become a Centre tradition over the past few seasons, our retiring Under 17’s have completed their very last race at Centre level being the 200m.

We wish them well in their future endeavours and you are always welcome back at Ridgewood LAC.

IMG_0636 IMG_0632

IMG_0619 IMG_0620

Centre Championships

The Ridgewood LAC Centre Championships were held on Saturday 18th & 25th February.

Congratulations to all the Medals winners, not all Athletes can come home with a Medal but I would like to commend the sportsmanship shown by all Spectators, Parents and Athletes during the past fortnight of competition.

Special Thanks to sponsor Darren from Bridgestone Select Butler for being on hand to present some Medals on Week 1.

Week 1

IMG_0603 IMG_0595

IMG_0592 IMG_0604

IMG_0598 IMG_0612

Week 2

 

IMG_0075 IMG_0083IMG_0596 IMG_0604 IMG_0593 IMG_0598

State Combined Event

 

Photos coming….

Centre Multi Event

The Ridgewood LAC Multi Event was held on Saturday 14th January.

This Event is combination of Events where Athletes collect points by performance and the overall winner is decided with the most points from all Events.

Photos coming….

New Ridgewood Hoodies

New Casual Ridgewood LAC Hoodies have arrived for pre-ordering.

They look great with thumb holes and can be worn to training, competition or street wear – only $45.

 

IMG_0175

Twilight Program / Christmas Party

The Centre Christmas Party and Twilight Meet was held on Friday 16th December, a great way to finish 2016.

A big thank you to all the Centre Committee Members, Club Members, Athletes and their families that came to our annual Christmas Party. It was a fantastic night with lots of fun had by all, especially with the additional activities for the kids. Unfortunately the running of the 100m under lights was cancelled due to the Oval Lights not scheduled to stay on past the 7.45pm shut off.

Special mention to Vanessa who did a great job as Announcer for the night and got right into the spirit of Christmas along most of the kids.

Another huge thanks to ‘Santa’ for visiting our Centre Meet, you always do an amazing job. Thanks to the Quinns Beach Volunteers Fire Brigade for driving Santa across the oval in their Fire Truck, the kids were so excited and absolutely loved it!!

Finally, Ridgewood LAC wishes all our members and their families a very happy and safe Christmas and New Year!

DSC06172 DSC06176

EQHR5912 DSC06163

DSC06179 DSC06180

State Relay Championships

Ridgewood Little Athletics Centre competed at the WA State Track & Field Relay Championships on Sunday 11th December at the WA Athletics Stadium.

We had Centre representation with both Track Teams and Field Teams from the Under 8’s to Under 17 in both the Girls and Boys.

Congratulations to all our Athletes who competed extremely well against all Centres across the State, with some wonderful results for Ridgewood LAC…..It would have to be one of Ridgewood’s most successful results in our short history as a Centre….

A huge thank you to our wonderful Coaches in Rachel Williams, Pete Ainsley, Adam Fairweather, Paul Mann, Brett Foster, Darren Fisher, Anniesha Bennett, Dan Morrison, Nikki Edwards, Mox Sallie, Paul Phillips and Rachel Quirk for their time and efforts in preparing our State Relay Squads.

Again, Well done to all the Centre Track & Field Relay Athletes for your efforts on the day…..As mentioned we had some great results, we picked up our first Track Medal for a very long time with the Under 13 Boys winning Silver in the 4x100m and an number of Track teams just missing out on Medals or placing in top 8…..The Track Teams that placed in the top 8 were the Under 8 Girls (4x200m – 7th), Under 9 Girls (4x200m – 8th), Under 10 Girls (4x100m – 6th / 4x200m – 6th), Under 10 Boys (4x100m – 6th), Under 11 Girls (4x400m – 8th), Under 12 Boys (4x100m – 6th), Under 13 Girls (4x100m – 7th / 4x400m – 4th), Under 14 Boys (4x100m – 8th / 4x400m – 6th) and Under 15 Girls (4x100m – 6th).

We were fortunate enough to have a great day with our Field Teams, coming away with six State Medals on the Day and a couple of near misses……The Field Teams that medalled were the Under 11 Boys – Andreas Hough, Tyson Phillips & Jesse West (Bronze), Under 13 Boys – Mekhi Adams & Emilio Estrella (Gold), Under 14 Boys – Brayden McCarthy & Joshua Smith (Gold), Under 15 Boys – Brendan O’Malley, Dylan James & Brayden Smith (Gold), Under 15 Girls – Yasmin Furse, Royan Norman and Omeara Louange (Gold) and the Under 17 Girls – Chloe Parker and Delaney Smith (Gold)….As mentioned we had some near misses, Under 11 Girls (4th), Under 12 Boys (5th), Under 13 Girls (8th) and Under 14 Girls (6th)….

After all the points for Track and Field were tallied, Ridgewood LAC finished second behind UWA and beat some big and powerful Centres…..A great result….

Special Thanks to the Centre Committee Members Kim Smith, Rachel Quirk, Darren Bennett and Dean Smith for their time in organising Training, Team Selections, Coaches, Teams and Uniforms for the big day….

Please find below the final Results from State Relays;

2016 LAWA State Relays Track Results               2016 LAWA State Relays Field Results

 img_0052

img_9108 img_8943

Pinkletics Day

Ridgewood LAC held their annual “Pinkletics” day to raise monies for McGrath Foundation Breast Awareness on Saturday 19th November.

Well done to all athletes and parents who participated in dressing up in something pink.

Again, thankyou to all the Clubs and Athletes for supporting this cause and if you have some spare monies and wish to donate, please click on the link below;      http://mcgrathfoundationportal.gofundraise.com.au/page/RachelQuirk

img_0313 img_0329

img_0347 img_0357

PMH Day – 2016 / 2017

Ridgewood Little Athletics Centre held the ‘Kids for Kids’ PMH fundraising day for the Princess Margaret Hospital on Saturday 5th November.

The day started with our annual Club Grand Relay for a Gold coin donation where one athlete from each Age Group and Gender run until everyone has had a turn to find the overall winner and all the Clubs ran their individual Fundraisers during the Day, such as Crazy Hair, Face Painting, Guess the Lollies, etc.

Thank you all the Clubs, Committee’s and families who have contributed to this great cause….Kids helping sick kids….

img_0306 img_0307

img_0308 img_0309

Centre Captains – 2016 / 2017

The Ridgewood Little Athletics Centre would like to congratulate this season’s Centre Captains and Vice Captains.

Firstly, Girls Captain is Libby Warren (Quinns) with Delaney Smith (Quinns) as Vice Captain and the Boys Captain being Jayden Harriman (Mindarie) and Vice Captain Mitchell Coffey (Yanchep).

Well Done Guys & Gals, I’m sure you’ll do a great job for the Centre….

IMG_0050

 

Opening Day – 2016 / 2017

Ridgewood Little Athletics Centre held our 2016-2017 Season Opening Day on Saturday 8th October at Ridgewood Park.

Unfortunely due to the inclement weather we had to revise the format for the morning, but we were able to still hold part of our schedule with a Speech from the City of Wanneroo Mayor Tracey Roberts, Speech from State Minister Albert Jacob, Winter Season Athletes were recognised for representing Ridgewood LAC at the WA State Championships, U13 State Team Members and U14-15 International Team Members were introduced, our Centre Captains and Vice Captains were announced and an insightful Interview and chat with current Australian Junior High Jumper and 2015 World U18’s Team Member Clare Gibson.

img_0001 img_0009

img_0027 img_0040

Winter Season – State Championships

As a Centre we had a very successful Winter Season in both the Cross Country Runs and Road Walking Events. We had a wonderful group of dedicated and committed Centre Athletes who gave nothing short of 100% and did us all very proud.
This year, the 2016 WA State Cross Country Championships were hosted by Belmont LAC at Kalamunda. It was a great day with overcast skies and a terrific atmosphere from the crowd and everyone involved. A big thankyou to everyone involved with the Winter Season from Centre Committee Members, Parents and the Athletes.

Well done to all the competing Athletes on their Winter Season, we had many Centre representatives at both State Events with many finishing in the top ten placings. Congratulations to our State Medallists being Gold Medallist Bradley Mann (U17 Boys Walk) and Lachlan Gallagher (U12 Boys Walk), Silver Medallist Bradley Mann (U17 Boys Run), Cameron Quirk (U12 Boys Run) and Bridget Gallagher (U8 Girls Walk), and Bronze Medallist Caitlin Gallagher (U14 Girls Walk) – Check Results Tab for full Results.

Finally a huge thanks to all the Coaches that helped all of our Athletes throughout this Winter Season, especially Darren Bennett our Winter Coach for organising most running sessions and Tracey Gallagher for Walks Training. For the past few months all coaches have shown dedication, commitment and passion towards all of the Athletes. Well done to all the Parents who have attended these sessions from week to week. We all have very busy lives and you have all shown just how much the Winter Season means to our growing list of competing Centre Athletes.

img_0026 img_0027

img_0008 img_0031

img_0046 img_0041

img_0052 img_0055

U14-15 International Competition

Congratulations to Ridgewood Little Athletics Centre Athletes Omeara Lounge and Dylan James who competed for WA at a International Meet against Singaporean and Malaysian Athletes on Thursday 14th and Friday 15th July 2016.

With some tough conditions and even tougher competition in Singapore, both our Athletes did an wonderful effort for WA and Ridgewood returning home with Meet Medals….

Omeara won Gold in Triple Jump, Silver in High Jump and Bronze in 4x100m & 4x400m Relays while Dylan won Gold in Triple Jump, Long Jump & 4x100m Relay and Bronze in High Jump.

Special Congratulations to Dylan for being named U14 Boy Athlete of the Meet.

Well Done to both Omeara and Dylan on fantastic performances…..

Dylan and Omeara International Meet 2016 - Omeara

International Meet 2016 - Dylan International Meet 2016 - Dylan 2

U13 Australian Little Athletics Championships

The Australian Little Athletics Championships for the Under 13’s Age Group were held in Adelaide on Sunday 24th April 2016.

Ridgewood LAC had one Athlete selected to compete for WA against the best Junior Athletes from around Australia, Congratulations to Madison Kingston.

Madison performed excellently with some great results during the competition.

TBC

PHOTO’s coming

WALA Winter Season

The WALA and Ridgewood LAC Winter season is ready to commence in early May 2016.

The first week will see the Cross Country Run Competition start followed by the Road Walking each alternate week until the State Championships.

Please read the below Links to give you all the information required for the new upcoming Winter Season.

Winter Season 2016

2016 Winter Guide

Winter Registration Procedure 2016

RLAC AGM & Trophy Day

The Ridgewood Little Athletics Centre AGM, Trophy Day and Wind-up was held at the Mindarie Primary School Undercover Area on Saturday 2nd April.

The Season Finale included the AGM, honouring our Centre history with Life Membership, issuing State Representative Badges, presenting Centre Age Group Trophy Winners, handing out Away Records from Zones / States and acknowledging the fantastic performances of our Centre Athletes during the past Season.

Congratulations to all Centre Trophy Winners and Club Perpetual Trophy Winners. We would like to acknowledge the recipient of this season’s Life Membership of the Centre in Daniel Woodhouse for his amazing service to Ridgewood LAC.

Special Congratulations to Under 14 Athletes Omeara Louange (Mindarie) and Dylan James (Mindarie) for being selected in the WA International Team to Singapore during the July School Holidays and Under 13 Athlete Madison Kingston (Butler) for selection in the WA State Team to compete at the Australian Little Athletics Championships in Adelaide at the end of April.

Special Thanks to all the Parents who have put their hand up to help on the Centre Committee for the 2016-17 Season, your assistance is very much appreciated and without you our Centre doesn’t operate properly or as professionally.

IMG_0022 IMG_0145

IMG_0079 IMG_0116

IMG_0107 IMG_0126

IMG_0131 IMG_0143

Hope everyone enjoys their Winter Sports and we see you all back next year to continue your personal development and help continue the overall Centre’s improvement from this season….

Keep in touch through the Centre Web Page with any relevant RLAC information and Training Times for Cross Country Running & Walks….

WA State Championships

The WA State Championships were held at the WA Athletics Stadium on the weekend of the 19th & 20th March.

Congratulations to all the Ridgewood LAC Athletes who qualified to compete at the State Championships, we had 64 Centre Athletes compete over the weekend which is the highest we’ve had ever as a Centre so well done to all….

There was some very stiff competition during the weekend but we had some wonderful results. Well Done to all the Athletes who won State Medals, some very near misses and lots of Top 8 finishes.

As a Centre, we won a total of 31 Medals (10 Gold, 12 Silver & 9 Bronze) which is our best result ever….Each year we are improving and competing with the best.

Congratulates to the following Centre Athletes for winning an State Medal during the State Championship Weekend;

Gold Medalist Under 10 Girls Mignon Cronje Scissors
Under 10 Boys Tyson Phillips Discus
Under 12 Girls Jordan Woodman Javelin
Under 12 Boys Emilio Estrella Discus
Under 13 Girls Abigail Graham 1500m
Under 14 Girls Omeara Louange Triple Jump
Under 16 Girls Delaney Smith Javelin
Under 17 Boys Jordan Nash 200m, 400m & Long Jump
Silver Medalist Under 10 Girls Evenue Nel Scissors
Under 10 Boys Tyson Phillips Javelin
Under 11 Girls Sophie McCorkindale 800m & 1500m
Under 12 Girls Jordan Woodman Discus
Under 12 Boys Emilio Estrella Shot Put
Under 12 Boys Lachlan Gallagher 1500m Walk
Under 13 Girls Madison Kingston High Jump
Under 14 Girls Omeara Louange High Jump
Under 16 Girls Delaney Smith Shot Put
Under 17 Boys Bradley Mann 110m Hurdles & 1500m Walk
Bronze Medalist Under 10 Girls Mignon Cronje Long Jump
Under 10 Boys Tyson Phillips Shot Put
Under 11 Boys Declan Morrison 60m Hurdles
Under 12 Boys Daniel Mann Triple Jump
Under 13 Girls Madison Kingston 400m
Under 14 Boys Dylan James Triple Jump
Under 15 Boys Seth Adams Long Jump & Triple Jump

Day 1

IMG_0159 IMG_0188

IMG_0216 IMG_0115

Day 2

IMG_0168 IMG_0185

IMG_0188 IMG_0283

Zones Qualifications & State Titles

Ridgewood Little Athletics Centre was well represented by our little Athletes at the U10-U15 Zones Qualifications and for the U7-U9′s State Titles at the UWA Sports Grounds in Mount Claremont on Saturday 5th and Sunday 6th March.

All our Centre Athletes did an wonderful job in competing against some stiff competition within our Zone – one of the toughest….

The Centre had 105 Athletes compete at Zones this season which is slightly down from last year, but overall we had some great results with many PB’s, our Under 7 – 9′s won a amazing total of 33 State Medals and we have 54 Athletes in the Under 10 – 15′s qualify for the State Championships in a fortnight.

Congratulates to the following U7-U9 Athletes for winning an State Medal during the Zones Weekend;

Gold Medalist Under 7 Girls Sophie Williams 100m & Long Jump
Under 7 Girls Isabelle Curtis Discus
Under 7 Boys Jacob Cowap Discus
Under 8 Girls Rosie Willison Long Jump
Under 8 Boys Brayden Phillips Turbo
Under 9 Girls Samara Sallie 60m Hurdles & Long Jump
Under 9 Girls Danielle Graham 800m
Under 9 Girls Georgia Martin 700m Walk
Under 9 Boys Jackson Anderson 100m, 200m & 400m
Under 9 Boys Elijah Louange 60m Hurdles & High Jump
Silver Medalist Under 7 Girls Sophie Williams 70m
Under 7 Girls Isabelle Curtis Shot Put & Vortex
Under 7 Boys Lewis Ainley 200m
Under 7 Boys Jacob Cowap Long Jump
Under 8 Boys Brayden Phillips Shot Put & Discus
Under 9 Girls Ella Molloy Broughton 700m Walk
Under 9 Boys Jackson Anderson 800m
Under 9 Boys Elijah Louange 70m
Under 9 Boys Thomas Marshall 700m Walk
Bronze Medalist Under 7 Girls Daniella Chamberlain Shot Put
Under 7 Boys Lewis Ainley 100m
Under 7 Boys Lucas James Discus
Under 8 Girls Bridget Gallagher Turbo
Under 9 Girls Samara Sallie 100m
Under 9 Girls Hayley Mann 200m
Under 9 Boys Elijah Louange Long Jump

Again well done to all Centre Athletes who competed and hope you had a great experience at an higher level of competition…..

We look forward to all State qualified U10-U17 Athletes at Centre Training leading up to the State Championships……..Good luck.

IMG_0014 IMG_0018

IMG_0054 IMG_1304

Retiring Under 17 Athletes

As it’s our last Competition day at Ridgewood for the 2015/16 Season, we salute our retiring Under 17’s Athletes from their Little Athletics careers – This year the retiring Under 17’s are Jesse Dowley (Butler), Rajasuriya Suresh (Mindarie), Shaun Smith (Mindarie), Jordan Nash (Clarkson) and Bradley Mann (Clarkson).

In what has become a Centre tradition over the past few seasons, our retiring Under 17’s have completed their very last race at Centre level being the 200m.

We wish them well in their future endeavours and you are always welcome back at Ridgewood LAC.

IMG_1290 IMG_1296

Centre Championships

The Ridgewood Little Athletics Centre held their Centre Championships over the past fortnight.

Well done to all Club Athletes for competing in the right spirit and enjoying the fierce & tight competition over the last two weeks. Unfortunely, we can not all win a Centre Championship Medal but the sportsmanship shown by all our Athletes and Parents over the past two Saturday’s of Competition was exemptibly.

Now to the Zones Qualifications for U10-U15’s and State Championships for the Under 7 – 9’s at UWA Sports Grounds on the weekend 5th & 6th March…..Centre Training will be over the next two weeks leading into this Competition….Keep an eye on the Centre Web Page for updates….

Week One

IMG_0368 IMG_0475

IMG_0398 IMG_0416

Week Two

IMG_0004 IMG_0065

 

IMG_0072 IMG_0020

State Multi Event

Some of our Ridgewood Little Athletes (under 11-17’s) competed in the WA State Multi Event at the WA Athletics Stadium on Sunday 7th February. .

We had 11 U11-U15 Centre Athletes compete in this Multi event which consists of 100m, Hurdles, Long Jump, a Throw and 800m.

With our U17 Boys competed in the two Day Octathlon Event starting on the Saturday and concluding on Sunday, 8 events which consists of 100m, Hurdles, Long Jump, Shot Put, 400m, High Jump, Javelin and 1000m.

Well done to Anthony Galea, Callim Luckens, Isabel Edwards, Makayla Street, Ruben Lategan, Hayley Smith, Joshua Smith, Ethan Bennett, Brayden McCarthy, Rhiannon Luckens, Ryan Vine, Bradley Mann, Shaun Smith and Jordan Nash.

All the Athletes competed hard in extreme heat against some of the State’s best with many PB’s, top four finishes, a couple of top ten finishes and two Medals.

Well Done to Anthony Galea for winning the Under 11 Boys event and Jordan Nash for winning Silver in the U17 Boys Octathlon Event.

Special mention to Rhiannon Luckens (U14 Girls) and Bradley Mann (U17 Boys) who finished an close fourth overall.

IMAG1209 IMG_1266

IMG_1256 IMG_1255

IMG_1259 IMG_1249

Australia Day

Ridgewood Little Athletics Centre celebrated Australia Day by dressing up on Saturday 22nd February.

The Saturday Morning Competition Program was run as usual but with an Aussie favour….All the Athletes and Parents enjoyed putting on their Blue / Red / White or Green / Yellow colours while competing in their favourite Events, well done to all and we hope you had an enjoyable Australia Day at Little Athletics….

IMG_1236 IMG_1230

IMG_1232 IMG_1235

IMG_1231 IMG_1240

Centre Multi Event Day

Ridgewood Little Athletics Centre held their annual Multi Event Day on Saturday 15th January after the Christmas break.

The Multi Event Program includes a 100m Sprint, Hurdles, Throw, Long Jump and Long Distance (400m / 800m) events for each Age Group with a Linear Points System working out the overall Winner for all Events. The first three (3) placegetters will be awarded Gold, Silver and Bronze were each Athlete must complete every Event to eligible for any Medals or Points.

The Centre Multi Event Program mirrors that of the WA State Multi Event Program for the U11 to U17’s which is generally held on the first week of February….Check out the Web Page for more information on the State Multi Event.

IMG_1204 IMG_1218

IMG_1207 IMG_1223

Twilight Meet & Christmas Party

The Centre Christmas Party and Twilight Meet was held on Friday 18th December, a great way to finish 2015.

A big thank you to all the Centre Committee Members, Club Members, Athletes and their families that came to our annual Christmas Party. It was a fantastic night with lots of fun had by all, especially running the 100m under lights. Special mention to Vanessa who did a great job as Announcer for the night and got right into the spirit of Christmas, bopping away to the good music too…!!!

Another huge thanks to ‘Santa’ for visiting our Centre Meet, you always do an amazing job. Thanks to the Quinns Beach Volunteers Fire Brigade for driving Santa across the oval in their Fire Truck, the kids were so excited and absolutely loved it!!

Finally, Ridgewood LAC wishes all our members and their families a very happy and safe Christmas and New Year!

IMG_0237 IMG_0251

IMG_0255 IMG_0279

IMG_0295 IMG_0312

IMG_0321 IMG_0356

State Track & Field Relay Championships

Ridgewood Little Athletics Centre competed at the WA State Track & Field Relay Championships on Sunday 13th December at the WA Athletics Stadium.

We had Centre representation with both the Track Teams and Field Teams from Under 8’s to Under 17 for both Girls and Boys.

Congratulations to all our Athletes who competed extremely well against all Centres across the State, with some wonderful results for Ridgewood LAC…..It would have to be one of Ridgewood’s most successful results in our short history as a Centre…..

A huge thank you to our wonderful Coaches in Rachel Williams, Mick Taig, Paul Mann, Brett Foster, Tara Norton, Darren Fisher, Anniesha Bennett, Dan Morrison, Nikki Edwards, Alwyn Graham, Nathanael Martin, Craig Luckens, Scott James and Yvonne Mann for their time and efforts in preparing our Relay Squads.

Again, Well done to all the Centre Track & Field Relay Athletes for your efforts on the day…..As mentioned we had some great results, with a number of Track teams just missing out on Medals and placing in top 8…..The Track Teams that placed in the top 8 were the Under 9 Boys (4x100m – 4th / 4x200m – 7th), Under 9 Girls (4x100m – 6th / 4x200m – 7th), Under 10 Boys (4x100m – 7th), Under 11 Boys (4x400m – 7th), Under 12 Boys (4x100m – 4th / 4x400m – 8th), Under 13 Girls (4x400m – 7th), Under 14 Boys (4x400m – 8th), Under 14 Girls (4x100m – 5th) and Under 17 Boys (4x100m – 5th / 4x400m – 7th).

We were fortunate enough to have a great day with our Field Teams to come away with four State Medals on the Day and a couple of near misses……The Field Teams that medalled were the Under 10 Boys – Ajay McCarthy, Tyson Phillips & Jesse West (Silver), Under 12 Boys – Mekhi Adams & Emilio Estrella (Gold), Under 13 Boys – Brayden McCarthy & Joshua Smith (Gold) and Under 14 Boys – Reinhard Visser, Dylan James & Brayden Smith (Silver)….As mentioned we had some near misses, Under 10 Girls (5th), Under 11 Boys (4th), Under 12 Girls (7th), Under 14 Girls (7th) and Under 17 Boys (8th)….

Special Thanks to the Centre Committee Members Craig Smith, Kim Smith, Rachel Quirk, Nicole James, Nige Vine and Dean Smith for their time in organising Training, Team Selections, Coaches, Teams and Uniforms for the big day….

Please find below the final Results from State Relays;

TRACK RESULTS GIRLS                               TRACK RESULTS BOYS

GIRLS FIELD RESULTS                                BOYS FIELD RESULTS

IMG_0211 IMG_0222

IMG_0220 12358412_923938397689360_712591511_n

IMG_0159 IMG_0190

Ridgewood v Joondalup Challenge

Both the Ridgewood LAC and Joondalup LAC competed at the WA Athletics Stadium on Saturday 28th November for the Annual Shield.

It was a great day for all, especially for the younger athletes who don’t get the opportunity to run or jump on the synthetic track. This day gives Athletes from both Centre’s the chance to compete against each other and experience the Stadium prior to State Events such as Relays, Multi’s, etc. The opportunity for both Centre’s to test their State Relay Squads was also invaluable to both the Athletes and Coaches.

The highlight for the day must have been the Centre Parents Relay Race…..

In a very close fought contest Ridgewood LAC won the Annual Shield for the first time…..We look forward to next season and winning the Annual Shield again….

A huge thank you to the Sub-Committee from both Centre’s for organising and running the Event which went off without not too many problems….

We would also like to thank both Centre’s relevant Mayor’s for attending our Competition, Tracey Roberts – City of Wanneroo and Deputy Mayor Tom McLean  – City of Joondalup.

IMG_0038 IMG_0070

IMG_0095 IMG_0085

IMG_0148 IMG_0155

Pinkletics Day

Ridgewood Little Athletics Centre had their Pinkletics Day to raise monies for McGrath Foundation Breast Awareness on Saturday 21st November.

All the Athletes, Parents and Siblings dressed in their PINK gear to compete and raise monies for this great cause.

Again, thanks you to all the Clubs and Athletes for supporting this cause and if you have some spare monies and wish to donate, please click on the link below;      http://mcgrathfoundationportal.gofundraise.com.au/page/RachelQuirk

IMG_0003 IMG_0004

IMG_0002 IMG_0001

IMG_0011 IMG_0006

IMG_0016 IMG_0019

PMH Day

Ridgewood Little Athletics Centre held the ‘Kids for Kids’ PMH fundraising day for the Princess Margaret Hospital on Saturday 7th November.

The day started with the Club Grand Relay for a Gold coin donation and all the Clubs ran individual Fundraisers during the Day, such as Crazy Hair, Face Painting, Guess the Lollies, etc.

Thank you all the Clubs, Committee’s and families who have contributed to this great cause….Kids helping sick kids….

IMG_0001 IMG_0002

IMG_0003 IMG_0004

IMG_0007 IMG_0005

Centre Captains – 2015 / 16

The Ridgewood Little Athletics Centre would like to congratulate this season’s Centre Captains and Vice Captains.

Firstly, Girls Captain is Delaney Smith (Quinns) with Libby Warren (Quinns) as Vice Captain and then the Boys Captain being Bradley Mann (Clarkson) and Vice Captain Jordan Nash (Clarkson).

Well Done Guys & Gals, I’m sure you’ll do a great job for the Centre….

IMG_0020

Delaney       Bradley        Jordan      Libby

Season Opening Day – 2015 / 16

Ridgewood Little Athletics Centre held our 2015-2016 Season Opening Day on Saturday 10th October at Ridgewood Park.

All Clubs assembled for the Annual March Past, Speech from the City of Wanneroo Mayor Tracey Roberts, Speech from State Minister Albert Jacob, Winter Season Athletes were reconised for representing Ridgewood LAC at the WA State Championships, U13 State Team Members and U14-15 International Team Members were introduced, our Centre Captains and Vice Captains were announced and an insightful Interview and chat with current Australian Junior High Jumper and 2014 Youth Olympic Games Team Member Nicole Robinson.

IMG_0035 IMG_0043

IMG_0046 IMG_0034

IMG_0050 IMG_0062

Winter Season – State Championships

As a Centre we had a very successful Winter Season in both the Cross Country Runs and Road Walking Events. We had a wonderful group of dedicated and committed Centre Athletes who gave nothing short of 100% and did us all very proud.
This year, the 2015 WA State Cross Country Championships were hosted by Kingsway LAC at Whiteman Park. It was a great day with overcast skies and a terrific atmosphere from the crowd and everyone involved. A big thankyou to everyone involved with the Winter Season from Centre Committee Members, Parents and the Athletes.

Well done to all the competing Athletes on their Winter Season, we had many Centre representatives at both State Events with many finishing in the top ten placings. Congratulations to our State Medalists being Silver Medalist Bradley Mann (U16 Boys Walk) and Bronze Medalists Abigail Graham (U12 Girls Run) and Caitlin Gallagher (U13 Girls Walk) – Check Results Tab for full Results.

Finally a huge thanks to all the Coaches that helped all of our Athletes throughout this Winter Season, especially Craig McCorkindale our Winter Coach for organising most running sessions and Tracey Gallagher for Walks Training. For the past few months all coaches have shown dedication, commitment and passion towards all of the Athletes. Well done to all the Parents who have attended these sessions from week to week. We all have very busy lives and you have all shown just how much the Winter Season means to our growing list of competing Centre Athletes.

IMG_0126

IMG_0021 IMG_0081

IMG_0034 IMG_0052

IMG_0058 IMG_0067

U14-U15 International Competition

Congratulations to Ridgewood Little Athletics Centre Athlete Delaney Smith who competed in a International Meet against Singaporian and Malyasian Athletes on Thursday 11th and Friday 12th July 2015.

With some tough conditions and even tougher competition in Kuala Lumpur, the below results show Delaney did an wonderful effort for WA and Ridgewood returning home with a Meet Medal and huge PB in Shot Put…..

Well Done, Delaney…..

IMG_5186 (1) IMG_3155 (2)

Delaney Smith Under 15 Girls Javelin Bronze  38.28m
Shot Put Sixth  11.91m

See below for Full Results from the 2015 Meet;

http://www.mssj.edu.my/tf/result/la2015/index.php?id=1

U13 Australian Little Athletics Championships

The Australian Little Athletics Championships for the Under 13’s Age Group were held in Perth on Sunday 26th April 2015.

Ridgewood LAC had two Athletes selected to compete for WA against the best Junior Athletes from around Australia, Congratulations to Omeara Louange and Jorden Cergogna.

To cap off an great Competition, WA Team won the overall Points Trophy for the first time ever, only NSW or Victoria have won before.

Both Omeara and Jorden performed excellently with some great results during the competition.

Omeara results, as outlined below;

Gold Long Jump
Triple Jump
4 x 100m Relay
Bronze High Jump

Jorden results, as outlined below;

Gold 200m
Silver 400m
4 x 100m Relay

Well Done Omeara and Jorden on some outstanding results against the best Athletes in Australia for your age….

IMG_0094 IMG_0076

IMG_0230 IMG_0171

IMG_0121 IMG_0215

Highlights of “2015 ALAC Field Events can also be found at https://www.youtube.com/user/LittleAthsAus

RLAC Wind-up, Trophy Day & AGM

The Ridgewood Little Athletics Centre AGM, Trophy Day and Wind-up was held at the Mindarie Primary School Undercover Area on Saturday 28th March.

The Season Finale included the AGM, honouring our Centre history with Life Membership, issuing State Representative Badges, presenting Centre Age Group Trophy Winners, handing out Away Records from Zones / States and acknowledging the fanastic performances of our Athletes during the past Season followed by an Athletes Disco.

Congratulations to all Centre Trophy Winners and Club Perpetual Trophy Winners. Special Congratulations to Under 15 Athlete Delaney Smith for being selected in the WA International Team to Kuala Lumpur during the July School Holidays and Under 13 Athletes Omeara Louange and Jorden Cergogna for selection in the WA State Team to compete at the Australian Little Athletics Championships in Perth at the end of April.

Special Thanks to all the Parents who have put their hand up to help on the Centre Committee for the 2015-16 Season, your assistance is very much appreciated and without you our Centre doesn’t operate properly or as professionally.

IMG_2858 IMG_2837

IMG_2871 IMG_2853

IMG_2877 IMG_2770

Hope everyone enjoys their Winter Sports and we see you all back next year to continue your personal development and help continue the overall Centre’s improvement from this season….

Keep in touch through the Centre Web Page with any relevant RLAC information and Training Times for Cross Country Running & Walks….

WA State Track & Field Championships

The WA State Championships were held at the WA Athletics Stadium on the weekend of the 22nd & 23rd March.

Congratulations to all the Ridgewood LAC Athletes who qualified to compete at the State Championships, we had 62 Centre Athletes compete over the weekend which is the highest we’ve had ever as a Centre so well done to all….

There was some very stiff competition during the weekend but we had some wonderful results. Well Done to the Athletes who won State Medals, some very near misses and lots of Top 8 finishes as listed below;

2014-15 State Championship Results

State Medalists;

Gold Medalists Under 13 Girls – Omeara Louange Long Jump
Triple Jump
High Jump
Under 15 Boys – Liam Van Der Spuy 100m
100m Hurdles
200m Hurdles
Silver Medalist Under 11 Girls – Jordan Woodman Javelin
Under 13 Boys – Dylan James Triple Jump
Under 15 Boys – Liam Van Der Spuy 200m
Under 16 Boys – Jordan Nash 400m
Under 16 Boys – Bradley Mann 1500m Walk
Under 17 Boys – Hienrich Krause 800m
Bronze Medalist Under 10 Boys – Joe Quirk 800m
Under 11 Boys – Dian Nel 100m
200m
Under 13 Boys – Jorden Cergogna 400m
Under 15 Girls – Delaney Smith Javelin
Shot Put
Under 16 Boys – Jordan Nash Long Jump
Under 17 Girls – Ashlee Edwards 800m
Under 17 Girls – Emily Watson 1500mm

IMG_0733 IMG_0734

IMG_2546 IMG_2747

IMG_2754 IMG_2520

Zones Qualifications & State Titles

Ridgewood Little Athletics Centre was well represented by our little Athletes at Zones Qualification and for the U7-U9’s State Titles at the UWA Grounds in Mount Claremont on Saturday 7th and Sunday 8th March.

All our Centre Athletes did an wonderful job in competing against some stiff competition within our Zone – one of the toughest…..

The Centre had 132 Athletes compete at Zones this season which is a major increase from past year’s, overall we had some great results with many PB’s, our Under 7 – 9’s won a total of 16 State Medals and we had 52 Athletes in the Under 10 – 15’s qualify for the State Championships in a fortnight.

I would like to congratulate the following Athletes for winning an State Medal during the Weekend;

Again well done to all Centre Athletes who competed and hope you had a great experience at an higher level of competition…..

Look forward to all State qualified Athletes at Centre Training leading up to the State Championships……………..Good luck.

Gold Medalist Under 8 Boys – Jackson Anderson 100m & 200m
Under 9 Boys – Tyson Phillips Turbo
Silver Medalist Under 7 Girls – Bridget Gallagher Discus
Under 7 Girls – Olivia Williams 200m
Under 7 Boys – Brayden Phillips Turbo
Under 8 Girls – Danielle Graham Turbo
Under 9 Girls – Mignon Cronje Long Jump & HJ
Under 9 Boys – Lachlan Fisher 400m
Under 9 Boys – Javier Smoosmith 1100m Walk
Bronze Medalist Under 7 Girls – Olivia Williams 70m
Under 7 Girls – Bridget Gallagher Turbo
Under 8 Boys – Jackson Anderson Long Jump
Under 9 Girls – Evune Nel Turbo
Under 9 Girls – Mignon Cronje 70m

IMG_2308 IMG_2332

IMG_2357 IMG_2301

IMG_2477 IMG_0720

Retiring Under 17’s

As it’s our last Competition day at Ridgewood for 2014/15, we salute our retiring Under 17’s Athletes from their Little Athletics careers – This year the retiring Under 17’s are Ashlee Edwards (Quinns), Emily Ebert (Mindarie), Emily Watson (Mindarie), Kailey Secomb (Mindarie), Courtney Parker (Yanchep), Jack Beissel (Clarkson) and Heinrich Krause (Mindarie).

In what has become a Centre tradition over the past few seasons, our retiring Under 17’s have dressed up for their last race at Centre level being the 200m. The Girls dressed in their Fluro gear for a 80’s theme while the Boys came as B1 & B2.

We wish them well in their future endeavours and you are always welcome back at Ridgewood LAC.

IMG_0682 IMG_0681

Centre Championships

The Ridgewood Little Athletics Centre held their Centre Championships over the past fortnight.

Well done to all Club Athletes for competing in the right spirit and enjoying the fierce & tight competition over the last two weeks. Unfortunely, we can not all win a Centre Championship Medal but the sportsmanship shown by all our Athletes and Parents over the past two Saturday’s of Competition was exemptibly.

The highlight over the past two week was Millie from Butler in the Under 6 Girls for her achievements over the season and her reaction to receiving her first Medal in the 100m was priceless and what we are all here for….seeing our Kids enjoy their sports.

Now to the Zones Qualifications for U10-U15’s and State Championships for the Under 7 – 9’s at UWA on weekend 7th & 8th March…..Centre Training will be over the next two weeks leading into this Competition….Keep an eye on the Centre Web Page for updates….

Week One

jan feb athletics 396 jan feb athletics 438

jan feb athletics 505 jan feb athletics 891

Week Two

jan feb athletics 1007 jan feb athletics 1103

jan feb athletics 1124 jan feb athletics 1159

State Multi Event

Some of Ridgewood Little Athletes (under 11-17’s) competed at the WA State Multi Event at the WA Athletics Stadium on Sunday 1st February.

We had 20 Centre Athletes compete in this event which consists of 100m, Hurdles, Long Jump, a Throw and 800m.

Well done to Isabel Edwards, Makayla Street, Ruben Laregan, Neville Joseph, Abigail Graham, Hayley Smith, Jack Hathaway, Joshua Smith, Brayden McCarthy, Rhiannon Luckens, Jorden Cergogna, Ryan Vine, Katie Robertson, Kyrra Nash, Liam Van Der Spuy, Bradley Mann, Shaun Smith, Jordan Nash, Ashlee Edwards and Heinrich Krause.

All the Athletes competed hard against some the State’s best with many PB’s, top four finishes, a couple of top ten finishes and one Medal.

Well Done to Liam Van Der Spuy for winning the Under 15 Boys event. Liam has qualified to represent WA at the U15 Multi Event at Nationals which will be held in Perth along side the U13’s National Competition.

Special mention to Jordan Nash (U16 Boys) and Ashlee Edwards (U17 Girls) who finished an close fourth overall and Jorden Cergogna (U13 Boys) who finished Fifth in his Age Group.

jan feb athletics 191 jan feb athletics 277

jan feb athletics 276 jan feb athletics 263

Australia Day

Ridgewood Little Athletics Centre celebrated Australia Day by dressing up on Saturday 24th February.

The Saturday Morning Competition Program was run as usual but with an Aussie favour….All the Athletes and Parents enjoyed putting on their Country colours while competing in their favorite events, well done to all and we hope you had an enjoyable Australia Day at Little Athletics……

521 307

039 593

Centre Multi Event

Ridgewood Little Athletics Centre held their annual Multi Event on Saturday 10th January after the Christmas break.

The Multi Event Program includes a Sprint (100m), Hurdles, Throw, Long Jump and Long Distance (400m / 800m) events for each Age Group with a Linear Points System working out the overall Winner for all Events. The Centre Multi Event Program mirrors that of the WA State Multi Event Program for the U11 to U17’s which is generally held the first week of February.

IMG_0939IMG_1207

IMG_1034IMG_1120

Christmas Party & Twilight Meet

Our Centre Christmas Party and Twilight Meet held on Friday 19th December was a great way to finish 2014.

A big thank you to all the Centre Committee Members, Athletes and their families that came to our annual Christmas Party. It was a fantastic night with lots of fun had by all, especially running the 100m under lights.

Another huge thanks to ‘Santa’ for visiting our Centre Meet, you always do an amazing job. Thanks to the Quinns Beach Volunteers Fire Brigade for driving Santa across the oval in their Fire Truck, the kids were so excited and absolutely loved it!!

Finally, RLAC wishes all our members and their families a very happy and safe Christmas and New Year!

IMG_0782 IMG_0797

IMG_0848 IMG_0864

State Track & Field Relay Championships

Ridgewood Little Athletics Centre competed at the WA State Track & Field Relay Championships on Sunday 14th December at the WA Athletics Stadium.

We had Centre representation with both the Track Teams and Field Teams from Under 8’s to Under 17 for both Girls and Boys.

Congratulations to all our Athletes and Coaches who competed extremely well against all Centres, with some wonderful results for Ridgewood LAC…..It would have to be one of Ridgewood’s best results in our short history as a Centre…..A huge thank you to our wonderful Coaches in Sarah Anderson, Nanathiel Martin, Darren Fisher, Jo Woolley, Paul Mann, Nikki Edwards, Jack Conroy, Alexie Dowley, Mick Taig, Yvonne Mann, Anneisha Bennett and Carl Vine for their time and efforts in preparing our Relay Squads.

Again, Well done to all the Centre Track & Field Relay Athletes for your efforts on the day…..As mentioned we had some great results, with a number of Teams just missing out in qualifying for the the Finals…..We had a few Teams qualifying for the Track Relay Finals being the Under 8 Boys (4x200m – 8th), Under 9 Boys (4x100m – 8th), Under 10 Boys (4x100m – 6th / 4x200m – 5th), Under 11 Girls (4x200m – 7th), Under 13 Boys (4x100m – 8th) and Under 17 Boys (4x100m – 6th / 4x400m – 7th).

We were fortunate enough to have a Field Team come home with a State Medal on the Day……The Under 13 Boys with Brayden Smith (Mindarie) and Dylan James (Butler) winning Silver…..Great effort Boys, which is the fourth year running in winning a State Medal…..

Special Thanks to Centre Committee Members Darren Bennett, Kim Smith and Rachel Quirk for their time in organising Training, Coaches, Teams and Uniforms for the big day…..

IMG_0685 IMG_0517IMG_0524 IMG_0533

Ridgewood V Joondalup Meet

Both the Ridgewood LAC and Joondalup LAC competed at the WA Athletics Stadium on Saturday 29th November for the Annual Shield.

It was a great day for all, especially for the younger athletes who don’t get the opportunity to run or jump on the synthetic track. This day gives Athletes from both Centre’s the chance to compete against each other and experience the Stadium prior to State Events such as Relays, Multi’s, etc. The opportunity for both Centre’s to test their State Relay Squads was also invaluable to both Athletes and Coaches.

The highlight for the day must have been the Centre Parents Relay Race…..

Unfortunley, in a close fo